?

Log in

Super Paper Mario
[SPM Replay Discussion] World 2-3: Breaking The Bank 
30th-Aug-2009 03:18 am
Sasorina ✩ Crazy in love


Mario and friends kept up their search, delving ever deeper into the mansion. Wherever they looked, though, they found no signs of Merlee. Where was this mysterious woman?

"Ah, maybe... this way..." so said Tippi, trying to sense the Pure Heart's location.

With dread dangling like a broken chandelier, our heroes hurried through corridors...


It's that time again! Time to discuss some SPM! So, what did you think of this level? What about the trick they used on you?

AND PLEASE, SOMEONE ADMIT THEY TRIED THE OLD FASHIONED, SLOW WAY TO GET 1,000,000 RUBEES! SOMEONE OUT THERE HAD TO TRY IT! (It's at times like this where you're thankful for online FAQs, huh? ♥)
Comments 
30th-Aug-2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
Love the spotlight effect you got on this graphic here darlin~♥

Hahaha I totally fell for that vase trap the first time I played. =') I think I was attempting to go for it manually at first but then it was like "THERE'S GOTTA BE A FASTER WAY TO DO THIS" and you catch bits and pieces of hints from everyone else.

Sooo how many rubees did everyone try to get before discovering slim? I think I went up to...maybe a pathetic amount of 1000ish?

Edited at 2009-08-30 05:08 pm (UTC)
30th-Aug-2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
lol @ "ENJOY LABOR" askjdfgh

okay I actually liked this chapter, it was a nice change from the usual platforming fare xD If a little silly! I remember I jumped and hit the blocks for a few minutes until I got tired of it and cheated with my strategy guide 8) It was fun to try, though~!
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 12:59 pm GMT.